Frequently asked questions (FAQs) related to RFP-I have been archived here (new questions are no longer being accepted). You may search these FAQs by using the tab to filter by categories or you can also use the above search field to find questions and answers by entering a keyword related to your inquiry.

A3 Intellectual Property, etc.: Please explain why this section on Indemnification does not read “to the extent [submitter] is authorized to do so under [submitter’s state] law.”

1 Answer

§ 12, ¶1 ends with the statement, “If the Research Institution is a duly authorized state governmental entity, the indemnity required by this Section 12 shall be the maximum permissible under applicable law.”    This provision states that that a governmental entity with limitation on indemnification is protected by the general statement, “…permissible under applicable law.”
answered by admin

Related questions

Web design by Will Ramos | © Copyright Gulf Research Initiative (GRI) 2010-2011. All Rights Reserved.