Frequently asked questions (FAQs) related to RFP-II have been cataloged here. You may view existing FAQs by using the tabs on this page to filter by recently asked questions (Q&A tab) or by category (Categories tab). To see all existing questions for RFP-II use the Print FAQ tab. You can also use the above search field to find questions and answers by entering a keyword related to your inquiry. If you do not find an answer to your question after reviewing the FAQs, you may submit a new question by clicking on the Submit a Question tab.

Are changes in research direction or allocated resources allowable once an award is granted? Are there limits on changing the PI or primary institution, as there was for RFP-I?

asked 6 years ago in Awards and Contracting (GoMRI AU) by admin
edited 6 years ago by admin

1 Answer

Grantees will be required to submit prompt written notification for any significant proposed changes in research direction or allocation of resources (including lead PI or institution) of an Approved Research Project . A determination shall be made by the Research Board pursuant to the terms of the Award Agreement whether to permit, not permit, or terminate the Approved Research Project.  

Section 4.5 of the MRA states:
If it becomes necessary to substitute the named Research Project Director under an Approved Research Project, then the Lead Research Institution shall provide prompt written notification of the proposed change to the Research Board and a determination shall be made by the Research Board pursuant to the terms of this Agreement whether to continue or terminate the Approved Research Project under the new Research Project Director.
answered 6 years ago by admin
edited 6 years ago by admin

Related questions

Web design by Will Ramos | © Copyright Gulf Research Initiative (GoMRI) 2011. All Rights Reserved.