Frequently asked questions (FAQs) related to RFP-I have been archived here (new questions are no longer being accepted). You may search these FAQs by using the tab to filter by categories or you can also use the above search field to find questions and answers by entering a keyword related to your inquiry.

Does Section 13 of the MRA prevent a state university from reporting information regarding its GRI grant, as required by our state’s policies (which requires disclosure of external funding, including name of sponsor, principal investigator, amount of funding, title of project, and period of performance)?

1 Answer

Research Consortia may generally disclose information regarding their Gulf of Mexico Research Initiative grants -- indeed, this information will also be available to the public on the GRI website.  In addition, Research Consortia are required to publish the results of their GRI research.  Research Consortia must have prior permission to use the Gulf of Mexico Alliance or BP trademarks or logos, and must follow certain other restrictions, as set forth in their grant agreements.
answered by admin

Related questions

Web design by Will Ramos | © Copyright Gulf Research Initiative (GRI) 2010-2011. All Rights Reserved.