Frequently asked questions (FAQs) related to RFP-I have been archived here (new questions are no longer being accepted). You may search these FAQs by using the tab to filter by categories or you can also use the above search field to find questions and answers by entering a keyword related to your inquiry.

§2.9, Restricted Funding (first part): It is certainly understandable that we should not be accepting funding from any other sponsor to fund the same work as proposed for funding under the GRI RFP. However, by the nature of most research in academic institutions, funding is often sought and received from multiple sources to fund related work.

asked in Master Research Agreement by admin
edited by admin

1 Answer

We recognize that related research may be funded by two or more funding sources. However, the same research project (e.g., a field survey for specific data and sample collection, or the same experiment testing a specific hypothesis, or the same numerical model run) should not be funded by both (i.e., double-funded) this GRI RFP-I and other sources of funding.
answered by admin

Related questions

Web design by Will Ramos | © Copyright Gulf Research Initiative (GRI) 2010-2011. All Rights Reserved.